Papakura Normal Primary School - Dream It, Believe It, Achieve It

To inspire and enable young people to progress toward
their future equipped to meet the challenges ahead.
To develop thoughtful, sensitive and responsible citizens
who care for others and their environment.
Our Values:
Respect, Excellence, Commitment, Perseverance
Our Values:
Curiosity, Co-Operation, Honesty, Tolerance


Staff 2018

Executive Leadership Team

PRINCIPAL                                                        

Mr Derek Linington through Dianne Parry, Principal's PA

                                                               





Deputy Principal                        

Ms Jacqui Wrigg


Teaching Staff 

Room 1 Technology
Year 7 / 8

Zane Cooper

Room 2 Digital Class
Year 7

Miss Vicki Cartwright


Room 3 Digital Class
Year 7 

Mrs Anja Steyn


Room 4 Digital Class
Year 8

Miss Shauna Thomas (Team Leader)


Room 5 Digital Class
Year 8

Mrs Melanie Melville


Room 6

Year 7 / 8 Specialist Classroom

Mrs Haruru Douglas

Mrs Jen Martinovich

Room 7 Digital Class
Year 5 / 6

Mr Cody Crispe


Room 8 Digital Class
Year 5 / 6

Mr Kevin Moorhouse (Team Leader)


Room 9

Year 3 / 4

Ms Lisa Ruatara


Room 10

Year 3 / 4

Miss Chynna Swan


Room 11

Year 3 / 4
   

Mrs Padmani Goundar (Team Leader)


Room 12 Maori Enrichment

Year 5 / 6

Mr Derek Hetaraka


Room 13 Digital Class

Year 5 / 6

Mrs Laura Bush


Room 14

Term 1

Year 1 - 2 Multi Purpose Room

           

 

Room 15

Year 1

Mrs Marama Harrington


Room 16
Year 2

Mrs Kathy Danielz


Room 17

Year 2

Miss Julia Mekkelholt


Room 18
Year 2

Mrs Sarah Lockett


Room 19
Year 2

Miss Emma Kay


Room 20
Year 1

Mrs Kanta Naidu (Team Leader)


Room 21 Maori Enrichment

 Year 3 & 4

Mrs Joanne McAllister


Room 22
Year 1

Mrs Manjula Chand


Room 23
Year 3 & 4

Mrs Cayleigh Leslie


Room 24

Year 1

Miss Katie Grant


Room 25 Digital Class

Year 5 / 6

Mrs Jessica Mc Grath


Room 26 Digital Class

Year 5 / 6

Ms Joleen Turu


Room 27

Year 3 / 4

Mr Mark Leslie


 Trail Blazer Studio:            Miss Chynna Swan  

                                                                                 


Learning Assistants:

Mrs Michaela Williams (Lead Learning Assistant; ESOL; Secretary Friends of the School)

Mrs Nancy Young (Librarian; In-class support)

Mrs Mandy Henson (In-class support)

Mrs Deborah Foley (ESOL)

Mrs Natalie Lakai (In-class support; Parent Help Organiser)

Ms Emily Smith (In-class support)

Mrs Helen Fitzpatrick (Technology Year 7 / 8 in-class support)

Ms Sharee Gahan (In-class support)

Mr. Bradley Pope (In - class support)

Ms Karen Douglas

Ms Nadia Gillbanks 

 

Office Staff:

Mrs Dianne Parry (Office Manager and Principal's PA)

Mrs Carleen Robinson (School Secretary)

Mrs Jacky Day (Accounts Officer)


 

Gardener / Caretaker

Mr Ray Holland

 

Caretaker

Mr Timothy Nordstrand

 

Part - time Teachers:

Mrs Felicity Auva'a, Mrs Stephanie Brough, Mrs Margaret Hill, Mrs Jennifer Martinovich, Mrs Glenys Mason, Ms Keryn Yip, Ms Dee Smith, Mrs. Haruru Douglas

 

Social Worker in Schools:

Mrs Kathy Hori

kathyh@papnormal.school.nz

 

Resource Teacher Literacy:

Mrs Christine Whibley: RTLit

 

Specialists

Mrs Jennifer Martinovich: Physical Education / Sport

Mrs Felicity Auva'a: Music and Performing Arts