Papakura Normal Primary School - Dream It, Believe It, Achieve It

To inspire and enable young people to progress toward
their future equipped to meet the challenges ahead.
To develop thoughtful, sensitive and responsible citizens
who care for others and their environment.
Our Values:
Respect, Excellence, Commitment, Perseverance
Our Values:
Curiosity, Co-Operation, Honesty, Tolerance

Staff 2018

Executive Leadership Team


Mr Derek Linington through Dianne Parry, Principal's PA                                                                 

Deputy Principal

Mrs Pat Te Awa - Davis

Deputy Principal

Miss Cathy Wilson

Deputy Principal                         

Ms Jacqui Wrigg

Teaching Staff
Room 1 Technology
Year 7 / 8

Zane Cooper

Room 2 Digital Class
Year 7

Miss Vicki Cartwright

Room 3 Digital Class
Year 7 

Mrs Anja Steyn

Room 4 Digital Class
Year 8

Miss Shauna Thomas (Team Leader)

Room 5 Digital Class
Year 8

Mrs Melanie Melville

Room 6

Year 7 / 8 Specialist Classroom

Mrs Haruru Douglas

Mrs Jen Martinovich

Room 7 Digital Class
Year 5 / 6

Mr Cody Crispe

Room 8 Digital Class
Year 5 / 6

Mr Kevin Moorhouse (Team Leader)

Room 9

Year 3 / 4

Ms Lisa Ruatara

Room 10

Year 3 / 4

Miss Chynna Swan

Room 11

Year 3 / 4

Mrs Padmani Goundar (Team Leader)

Room 12 Maori Enrichment

Year 5 / 6

Mr Derek Hetaraka

Room 13 Digital Class

Year 5 / 6

Mrs Laura Bush

Room 14

Term 1

Year 1 - 2 Multi Purpose Room



Room 15

Year 1

Mrs Marama Harrington

Room 16
Year 2

Mrs Kathy Danielz

Room 17

Year 2

Miss Julia Mekkelholt

Room 18
Year 2

Mrs Sarah Lockett

Room 19
Year 2

Miss Emma Kay

Room 20
Year 1

Mrs Kanta Naidu (Team Leader)

Room 21 Maori Enrichment

 Year 3 & 4

Mrs Joanne McAllister

Room 22
Year 1

Mrs Manjula Chand

Room 23
Year 3 & 4

Mrs Cayleigh Leslie

Room 24

Year 1

Miss Katie Grant

Room 25 Digital Class

Year 5 / 6

Mrs Jessica Mc Grath

Room 26 Digital Class

Year 5 / 6

Ms Joleen Turu

Room 27

Year 3 / 4

Mr Mark Leslie

 Trail Blazer Studio:            Miss Kirsten Doyle


Learning Assistants:

Mrs Michaela Williams (Lead Learning Assistant; ESOL; Secretary Friends of the School)

Mrs Nancy Young (Librarian; In-class support)

Mrs Mandy Henson (In-class support)

Mrs Deborah Foley (ESOL)

Mrs Natalie Lakai (In-class support; Parent Help Organiser)

Ms Emily Smith (In-class support)

Mrs Helen Fitzpatrick (Technology Year 7 / 8 in-class support)

Ms Sharee Gahan (In-class support)

Mr. Bradley Pope (In - class support)

Ms Karen Douglas

Ms Nadia Gillbanks 


Office Staff:

Mrs Dianne Parry (Office Manager and Principal's PA) 

Mrs Carleen Robinson (School Secretary)


Gardener / Caretaker

Mr Ray Holland



Mr Samuel Cribb


Part - time Teachers:

Mrs Felicity Auva'a, Mrs Stephanie Brough, Mrs Margaret Hill, Mrs Elizabeth van der Klip

Mrs Jennifer Martinovich, Mrs Glenys Mason, Ms Keryn Yip, Ms Dee Smith, Mrs. Haruru Douglas


Social Worker in Schools:

Mrs Kathy Hori


Resource Teacher Literacy:

Mrs Christine Whibley: RTLit



Mrs Jennifer Martinovich: Physical Education / Sport

Mrs Felicity Auva'a: Music and Performing Arts